UPCET Syllabus 2022 PDF AKTU/MMMUT/HBTU Entrance Test Exam Pattern

UPCET Syllabus 2022 AKTU/MMMUT/HBTU Entrance Test Exam Pattern

UPCET Syllabus 2022 UP State Entrance Exam Syllabus Uttar Pradesh State Entrance Exam Scheme 2022 AKTU MMMUT HBTU UPCET 2022 Paper 1 to 8 Syllabus PDF Download Question and Marks Distribution UPCET Syllabus PDF UPCET Syllabus Paper 1 Syllabus 2022 Physics Chemistry Maths Reasoning Paper 2 Syllabus check for. Complete Exam Pattern 2022

UPCET Syllabus 2022 PDF

UPCET Syllabus 2022 UPTU AKTU Entrance Exam Pattern

Latest Updates : UPCET Latest Detailed Syllabus can be seen below….All candidates can stay connected to get more details about syllabus and exam pattern….

About AKTU Lucknow:

Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, formerly Uttar Pradesh Technical University, is a public collegiate university in Lucknow in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh. It was established on 8 May 2000 through the Government of Uttar Pradesh as Uttar Pradesh Technical University

About MMMUT Gorakhpur:

Madan Mohan Malaviya Technological University, Gorakhpur has been established in the year 2013 as a non-affiliating, teaching and research university after the reorganization of Madan Mohan Malaviya Engineering College, Gorakhpur established in 1962 by the Government of Uttar Pradesh.

About HBTU Kanpur:

Harcourt Butler Technical University (HBTU), Kanpur was established in 2016 by the Government of Uttar Pradesh to become a premier residential university and a center of excellence with focus on research and development and incubation in the field of engineering. Technology, Basic and Applied Sciences, Humanities, Social Sciences and Management Architecture and other professional courses

About UPCET Exam 2022:

National Testing Agency (NTA) will conduct the Uttar Pradesh Joint Entrance Test (UPCET) 2022 for admission to the following professional courses offered by the government. Aided Institutions and Private Unaided Institutions affiliated to Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU), Madan Mohan Malaviya Technological University (MMMUT) and some other State Universities of Uttar Pradesh, for the academic session 2022-23, given below According to the details:

University Name AKTU, MMMUT, HBTU
Name of Exam Uttar Pradesh Combined Entrance Test (UPCET)
Selection Process Computer Based Test
Exam Date info. Later On
Exam Conducting Agency National Testing Agency (NTA)
Application Submission Start Date From April 2022
Last Date to Apply Online July 2022
Public Notice Click Here

Selection Process:

  • Computer Based Test (CBT)

Details of Examination:

Mode of exam Exams will be held in Computer Based Test (CBT) mode
Pattern of the question paper The paper will be of objective type comprising Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs).
Medium of the exam The question papers of undergraduate courses and MBA (integrated) and MCA (integrated) courses will be bilingual in both English and Hindi. In case of any ambiguity, the English version will be treated as final.
The question papers of postgraduate level examinations will be in English only
Syllabus Syllabus available in information brochure for hosting UPCET 2022
On the websites, i.e. www.mmmut.ac.in, www.aktu.ac.in and www.hbtu.ac.in.
Candidates are advised to read the syllabus carefully as contained in
Related Websites.

Scheme of Examination:

BHMCT, BFA, BFAD, B. Voc., BBA, and MBA (Integrated):

Subject No. of questions Marks per question Total marks Duration of the examination
Numerical Ability and Analytical Aptitude 25 4 100
Reasoning and logical deduction 25 4 100
General Knowledge and current affairs 25 4 100 02 Hours
English Language 25 4 100
TOTAL 100 400

Bachelor in Design:

Subject No. of questions Marks per question Total marks Duration of the examination
Numerical Ability and Analytical Aptitude 20 4 80
Reasoning and logical deduction 20 4 80
General Knowledge and current affairs 20 4 80 02 Hours
English Language 20 4 80
Design 20
TOTAL 100 400

B.Pharma:

Subject No. of questions Marks per question Total marks Duration of the examination
Physics 50 4 200
Chemistry 50 4 200
Biology/Mathematics 50 4 200 03 Hours
TOTAL 150 600

B.Pharm (Lateral Entry):

Subject No. of questions Marks per question Total marks Duration of the examination
Pharmaceutical Chemistry-I 50 4 200
Pharmaceutical Chemistry-II 50 4 200 02 Hours
TOTAL 100 400

MCA:

Subject No. of questions Marks per question Total marks Duration of the examination
Numerical Ability and Analytical Aptitude 25 4 100
Reasoning and logical deduction 25 4 100
Mathematics 25 4 100 02 Hours
Computer Awareness 25 4 100
TOTAL 100 400

B.Tech:

Subject No. of questions Marks per question Total marks Duration of the examination
B.Tech (Lateral Entry for diploma holders): Engineering aptitude 100 4 100 02 Hours
TOTAL 100 400
Subject No. of questions Marks per question Total marks Duration of the examination
Mathematics 75 4 300
B.Tech (Lateral Entry for B.Sc. Graduates) Computer concepts 25 4 100 02 Hours
TOTAL 100 400

MBA:

Subject No. of questions Marks per question Total marks Duration of the examination
Numerical Ability and Analytical Aptitude 25 4 100
Reasoning and logical deduction 25 4 100
General Knowledge and current affairs 25 4 100 02 Hours
English Language 25 4 100
TOTAL 100 400

M.Sc. (Maths/ Physics/Chemistry):

Subject No. of questions Marks per question Total marks Duration of the examination
Core subject opted (Maths / Physics / Chemistry) 75 4 300 02 Hours
TOTAL 75 300

M.Tech. (Civil Engineering / Computer science & Engineering/IT / Electrical Engineering / Electronics & Communications Engg. and Mechanical Engineering:

Subject No. of questions Marks per question Total marks Duration of the examination
Core subject opted (Civil/ Mechanical/ Electrical/ Electronic and Communications/ Computer Science and Engineering/ IT) 75 4 300 02 Hours
TOTAL 75 300

Note:

  • Each objective type question will carry four marks for the correct answer.
  • Each objective type question will have one correct answer.
  • The answer will be treated as correct only if the appropriate alternative is indicated in the answer.
  • There will be no negative marking.

Duration and Timings:

Exams for Admission to Duration Timings
First year of the following courses: BHMCT, B. Des, BFA, BFAD, B. Voc. And MBA (Integrated)) 02 Hours 12.00 noon
to 02.00 pm
First year of BBA 02 Hours 08.00 am to
10.00 am
Second year (Lateral Entry) of the following courses: B.Tech. (Lateral Entry for diploma holders), B. Pharm. (Lateral Entry) 02 Hours 08.00 am to
10.00 am
Master of Business Administration (MBA) 02 Hours 08.00 am to
10.00 am
Second year (Lateral Entry) of B. Tech (Lateral Entry for B.Sc. Graduates) 02 Hours 04.00 pm to
06.00 pm
B. Pharm 03 Hours 04.00 pm to
07.00 pm
MCA (Integrated) 02 Hours 08.00 am to
10.00 am
M.Sc. (Maths)
M.Sc. (Physics)
M.Sc. (Chemistry)
M. Tech. (Civil)
M. Tech. (Computer Science and Engg./Information
Technology)
M. Tech. (Electrical Engineering)
M. Tech. (Electronics & Comm. Engineering)
M. Tech. (Mechanical Engineering)
02 Hours 04.00 pm to
06.00 pm

UPCET 2022 Syllabus:

Syllabus of UP State Entrance Exam will be as follows :

PAPER – 1 (PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY & MATHEMATICS)

 Section A, PHYSICS

  • Measurement: Dimensional analysis and error estimation, Dimensional consistency and significant statistics. Motion in one dimension: Average velocity, instantaneous velocity, one-dimensional motion with constant acceleration, freely falling bodies.
  • Laws of motion: Force and inertia, Newton’s laws of motion and their significance.
    Motion in two dimensions: projectile motion, uniform circular motion, tangential and radial acceleration in curvilinear motion, relative motion and relative acceleration.
  • Work, Power and Energy: Work done by static and variable forces, Kinetic and potential energy, Power, Conservative and non-conservative forces, Conservation of energy, Gravitational energy, Work energy theorem, Potential energy stored in a spring.
  • Linear Momentum and Collision: Linear Momentum and Impulse, Conservation of Linear Momentum for Two Particle Systems, Collision, Collision in One Dimension, Collision in Two Dimensions, Rocket Propulsion.
  • Rotation of a rigid body about a fixed axis: rotational speed with constant angular acceleration relation between angular velocity and angular acceleration, rotational kinetic, angular and linear quantities, rotational energy, a ring, rod, spherical shell, sphere and plane For laminar moment of inertia, torque and angular acceleration, work and energy in rotational motion, rolling motion of a solid sphere and cylinder. Gravity: Gravitational field, Kepler’s laws and motion of planets, Planet and satellite motion, Geostationary satellites.
  • Oscillatory motion: harmonic motion, oscillatory motion of a mass attached to a spring, kinetic and potential energy, time period of a simple pendulum, comparison of simple and harmonic motion with uniform circular motion, forced oscillation, damped oscillation and resonance.
  • Mechanics of solids and liquids: Young’s modulus of matter, Bulk modulus, Shear modulus of hardness, Variations of pressure with depth, Buoyant force and Archimedes principle, Pascal’s law, Bernoulli’s theorem and its applications, Surface energy, Surface tension, Angle of contact, capillary rise, coefficient of viscosity, viscous force, terminal velocity, Stoke’s law, stream line speed, Reynold’s number.
  • Heat and Thermodynamics: First law of thermodynamics, specific heat of an ideal gas at constant volume and constant pressure, relationship between them, process of thermodynamics (reversible, irreversible, isothermal, adiabatic), second law of thermodynamics, concept of entropy and concept of absolute Scale, Carnot engine efficiency, Thermal conductivity, Newton’s law of cooling, Black body radiation, Wien’s displacement law, Stefan’s law.
  • Wave: speed, phase, amplitude and velocity of wave, Newton’s formula for longitudinal waves, propagation of sound waves in air, effect of temperature and pressure on the velocity of sound, Laplace’s correction, principle of superposition, formation of standing waves, Standing waves in wire and pipe, pulsation, Doppler effect.
    electrostatics: Coulomb’s law, electric field and potential due to point charge, dipole and its area along the axis and perpendicular to the axis, electric current, Gauss’s theorem and its applications to find the field due to infinite sheets of charge, and Hello, Area, Capacitance, Parallel Plate Capacitor Inside Conducting
    With air and dielectric medium between the plates, series and parallel combinations of capacitors, energy of a capacitor, displacement currents.
  • Current Electricity: Concept of free and bound electrons, Drift velocity and mobility, Electric current, Ohm’s law, Resistivity, Conductivity, Temperature dependence of resistance, Resistance in series and parallel combination, Kirchhoff’s law and their application to networks of resistors, Principle of Potentiometer Effect of temperature on resistance and its application.
    Magnetic effect of current: Magnetic field due to current, Biot-Savart’s law, Magnetic field due to solenoid, Motion of charge in magnetic field, Force on current carrying conductors and Torque on current loop in magnetic field, Magnetic flux, Force Between two parallel current carrying conductors, moving coil galvanometer and its conversion into ammeter and voltmeter.
    Magnetism in Matter: Magnetism of matter due to orbital and spin motions of electrons, magnetic moments of atoms, diamagnetism, paramagnetism, ferromagnetism, Earth’s magnetic field and its components and their measurements.
    Electro Magnetic Induction: Induced M.F., Faraday’s Law, Lenz’s Law, Electromagnetic Induction, Self and Reciprocal Induction, B-H Curve, Hysteresis Loss and Its Importance, Adicurants.
    Ray optics and optical instruments: sources of light, luminous intensity, luminous flux, illumination, photometry, wave nature of light, Huygen’s principle for propagation of light and direct propagation of light, reflection of light, total internal reflection, reflection and spherical On refracting surfaces, focal lengths of a combination of lenses, spherical and chromatic aberrations and their removal, refraction and dispersion of light due to a prism, simple and compound microscopes, reflecting and refracting binoculars, magnifying power and resolving power.
    Wave optics: Coherent and inconsistent sources of light, interference, single slit, linearly polarized light, Young’s double slit experiment diffraction due to polaroid’s.
    Modern Physics: Photo-electrical equations, Matter waves, Quantization, Planck’s hypothesis, Bohr model of Hydrogen atom and its spectra, Ionization potential, Rydberg constant, Solar spectrum and Fraunhofer lines, Fluorescence and phosphorescence, X-rays and their production, Characterization and continuous spectra. Nuclear instability, radioactive decay law, a, b, Grey’s emission, mass defect, mass energy equivalence, nuclear fission nuclear reactor, nuclear fusion. Classification of conductors, insulators and semiconductors on the basis of energy bands in solids, pn junction, pn diode, junction transistor, transistor as an amplifier and oscillator. Principles of Logic Gates (AND, OR and NOT) Analog vs. Digital Communication, Difference Between Radio and Television, Signal Diffusion, Theory of Lasers and Masers, Population Inversion, Spontaneous and Stimulated Emissions.

 Section B, CHEMISTRY

  • Atomic Structure: Bohr’s Concept. Quantum numbers, electronic configuration, molecular orbital theory for homo-nuclear molecules, Pauli’s exclusion principle.
  • Chemical Bonding: Electrovalency, Co-valency, Hybridization involving hydrogen bonding of s, p and d orbitals.
  • Redox reactions: oxidation number, oxidizing and reducing agents, balance of equations.
  • Chemical Equilibrium and Kinetics: Equilibrium Constants (Only for Gaseous Systems) Le Chatelier’s Principle, Ionic Equilibrium, Ostwald’s Weak Law, Hydrolysis, pH and Buffer Solutions, Solubility Products, Common-Ion Effect, Rate Constant and First Order Reaction.
  • Acid-Base Concepts: Bronsted Lowry and Lewis.
  • Electrochemistry: Electrode potential and electro-chemical chain.
  • Catalysis: types and applications.
  • Colloids: Types and Preparation, Brownian Movement, Tyndall Effect, Coagulation and Peptization.
  • Covalent properties of solutions: Lowering of vapor pressure, osmotic pressure, lowering of freezing point, elevation of boiling point, determination of molecular weight.
  • Periodic Table: Classification of elements on the basis of electronic configuration, properties of s, p and d block elements, ionization potential, electronegativity and electron affinity.
  • Preparation and properties of the following: Hydrogen peroxide. Copper Sulphate, Silver Nitrate, Plaster of Paris, Borax, Mohr’s Salt, Alum, White and Red Lead, Microcosm Salt and Bleaching Powder, Sodium Thiosulfate.
  • Thermo-chemistry: Exothermic and endothermic reactions Heat of reaction, heat of combustion and formation, neutralization, Hess’s law.
  • General organic chemistry: shape of organic compounds, inductive effect, mesomeric effect, electrophile and nucleophile, reaction
  • intermediates: carbonium ions, carbanion and free radicals, types of organic reactions, Cannizzaro Friedel Craft, Perkin, Aldol condensation.
  • Symmetry: Structural, Geometric and Optical
  • IUPAC: Nomenclature of simple organic compounds.
  • Polymers: Addition and Condensation Polymers
  • Carbohydrates: Monosaccharides.
  • Preparation and properties of the following: hydrocarbons, monohydric alcohols, aldehydes, ketones, monocarboxylic acids, primary amines, benzene, nitrobenzene, aniline, phenol, benzaldehyde, benzoic acid, Grignard reagent.
  • Solid State: Structure of Simple Ionic Compounds, Crystal Defects (Point Defects Only), Born-Haber Cycle
  • Petroleum: Important industrial fraction, cracking, octane number, anti-knocking compound.

 Section C, MATHEMATICS

  • Algebra: Relationships and Sets Functions, De-Morgan’s Law, Mapping of Inverse Relations, Equivalence Relations, Peano’s Axioms, Definition of Rationals and Integers through Equivalence Relation, Indices and Serd, Solutions of Simultaneous and Quadratic Equations, A.P. , GP. and HP, special sums i.e. n2 and n3 (n∑N), partial fractions, binomial theorem for any index, exponential series, logarithms and logarithmic series. Determinants and their use together Linear Equations, Matrix, Algebra Matrix, Use of Matrix to Solve a Matrix, Use of Matrix to Solve Equations
  • Probability: Definition, Dependent and Independent Events, Numerical Problem on Addition and Multiplication, Theorem of Probability.
  • Trigonometry: Identities, Trigonometric Equations, Properties of Triangles, Solutions of Triangles, Heights and Distances, Inverse Functions, Complex Numbers and their Properties, Cube Roots of Unity, De-Moivre’s Theorem. Coordinate Geometry: Pair of straight lines, circle, general equation of second degree, parabola, ellipse and hyperbola, tracing of cones.
  • Calculus: Limits and continuations of functions, Difference of functions, tangent and normal, simple examples of maxima and minima, indefinite forms, integration of functions by parts, substitution and partial fractions, definite integrals, applications to volumes and surfaces of spheres , frustum of cone and cylinder. First order and first order differential equations.
  • Vectors: Algebra of vectors, scalar and vector products of two and three vectors and their applications. Dynamics: Velocity, Structure of velocity, Relative velocity, Acceleration, Structure of accelerations, Motion under gravity, Projectile, Laws of motion, Principle of conservation of momentum and energy, Direct effect of smooth bodies.
  • Statics: Structure of coplanar, moment and couple of concurrent and parallel forces, set of coplanar forces and resulting state of equilibrium, determination of centroid in simple cases, problems associated with friction.

PAPER – 2 (PHYSICS, CHEMISTRY & BIOLOGY)

 Section A, PHYSICS

  • Measurement: Dimensional analysis and error estimation, Dimensional consistency and significant statistics.
    Motion in one dimension: Average velocity, instantaneous velocity, one-dimensional motion with constant acceleration, freely falling bodies.
  • Laws of motion: Force and inertia, Newton’s laws of motion and their significance.
    Motion in two dimensions: projectile motion, uniform circular motion, tangential and radial acceleration in curvilinear motion, relative motion and relative acceleration.
  • Work, Power and Energy: Work done by static and variable forces, Kinetic and potential energy, Power, Conservative and non-conservative forces, Conservation of energy, Gravitational energy, Work energy theorem, Potential energy stored in a spring.
  • Linear Momentum and Collision: Linear Momentum and Impulse, Conservation of Linear Momentum for Two Particle Systems, Collision, Collision in One Dimension, Collision in Two Dimensions, Rocket Propulsion.
  • Rotation of a rigid body about a fixed axis: rotational speed with constant angular acceleration relation between angular velocity and angular acceleration, rotational kinetic, angular and linear quantities, rotational energy, a ring, rod, spherical shell, sphere and plane For laminar moment of inertia, torque and angular acceleration, work and energy in rotational motion, rolling motion of a solid sphere and cylinder.
  • Gravity: Gravitational field, Kepler’s laws and motion of planets, Planet and satellite motion, Geostationary satellites.
  • Oscillatory motion: harmonic motion, oscillatory motion of a mass attached to a spring, kinetic and potential energy, time period of a simple pendulum, comparison of simple and harmonic motion with uniform circular motion, forced oscillation, damped oscillation and resonance.
  • Mechanics of solids and liquids: Young’s modulus of matter, Bulk modulus, Shear modulus of hardness, Variations of pressure with depth, Buoyant force and Archimedes principle, Pascal’s law, Bernoulli’s theorem and its applications, Surface energy, Surface tension, Angle of contact, capillary rise, coefficient of viscosity, viscous force, terminal velocity, Stoke’s law, stream line speed, Reynold’s number.
  • Heat and Thermodynamics: First law of thermodynamics, specific heat of an ideal gas at constant volume and constant pressure, relationship between them, process of thermodynamics (reversible, irreversible, isothermal, adiabatic), second law of thermodynamics, concept of entropy and concept of absolute Scale, Carnot engine efficiency, Thermal conductivity, Newton’s law of cooling, Black body radiation, Wien’s displacement law, Stefan’s law.
  • Wave: speed, phase, amplitude and velocity of wave, Newton’s formula for longitudinal waves, propagation of sound waves in air, effect of temperature and pressure on the velocity of sound, Laplace’s correction, principle of superposition, formation of standing waves, Standing waves in wire and pipe, pulsation, Doppler effect.
  • Electrostatics: Coulomb’s law, electric field and potential due to point charge, dipole and its area along the axis and perpendicular to the axis, electric current, Gauss’s theorem and its applications to find the field due to infinite sheets of charge, and Hello Conducting inside sphere, Capacitance, Parallel plate capacitor with air and dielectric medium between the plates, Series and parallel combination of capacitors, Energy of a capacitor, Displacement currents.
  • Current Electricity: Concept of free and bound electrons, Drift velocity and mobility, Electric current, Ohm’s law, Resistivity, Conductivity, Temperature dependence of resistance, Resistance in series and parallel combination, Kirchhoff’s law and their application to networks of resistors, Principle of Potentiometer Effect of temperature on resistance and its application.
  • Magnetic effect of current: Magnetic field due to current, Biot-Savart’s law, Magnetic field due to solenoid, Motion of charge in magnetic field, Force on current carrying conductors and Torque on current loop in magnetic field, Magnetic flux, Force Between two parallel current carrying conductors, moving coil galvanometer and its conversion into ammeter and voltmeter.
  • Magnetism in Matter: Magnetism of matter due to orbital and spin motions of electrons, magnetic moments of atoms, diamagnetism, paramagnetism, ferromagnetism, Earth’s magnetic field and its components and their measurements.
    Electromagnetic Induction: Induced M.F., Faraday’s Law, Lenz’s Law, Electromagnetic Induction, Self and Reciprocal Induction, B-H Curve, Hysteresis Loss and Its Importance, Adicurants.
  • Ray optics and optical instruments: sources of light, luminous intensity, luminous flux, illumination, photometry, wave nature of light, Huygen’s principle for propagation of light and direct propagation of light, reflection of light, total internal reflection, reflection and spherical On refracting surfaces, focal lengths of a combination of lenses, spherical and chromatic aberrations and their removal, refraction and dispersion of light due to a prism, simple and compound microscopes, reflecting and refracting binoculars, magnifying power and resolving power.
  • Wave optics: Coherent and inconsistent sources of light, interference, single slit, linearly polarized light, Young’s double slit experiment diffraction due to polaroids.
  • Modern Physics: Photo-electrical equations, Matterwaves, Quantization, Planck’s hypothesis, Bohr model of Hydrogen atom and its spectra, Ionization potential, Rydberg constant, Solar spectrum and Fraunhofer lines, Fluorescence and phosphorescence, X-rays and their production, Characterization and continuous spectra. Nuclear instability, radioactive decay law, a, b, Grey’s emission, mass defect, mass energy equivalence, nuclear fission nuclear reactor, nuclear fusion. Classification of conductors, insulators and semiconductors on the basis of energy bands in solids, pn junction, pn diode, junction transistor, transistor as an amplifier and oscillator. Principles of Logic Gates (AND, OR and NOT) Analog vs. Digital Communication, Difference Between Radio and Television, Signal Diffusion, Theory of Lasers and Masers, Population Inversion, Spontaneous and Stimulated Emissions.

 Section B, CHEMISTRY

  • Atomic Structure: Bohr’s Concept. Quantum numbers, electronic configuration, molecular orbital theory for homonuclear molecules, Pauli’s exclusion principle.
  • Chemical Bonding: Electrovalency, Co-valency, Hybridization involving hydrogen bonding of s, p and d orbitals.
    Redox reactions: oxidation number, oxidizing and reducing agents, balance of equations.
  • Chemical Equilibrium and Kinetics: Equilibrium Constants (Only for Gaseous Systems) Le Chatelier’s Principle, Ionic Equilibrium, Ostwald’s Weak Law, Hydrolysis, pH and Buffer Solutions, Solubility Products, Common-Ion Effect, Rate Constant and First Order Reaction.
  • Acid-Base Concepts: Bronsted Lowry and Lewis.
  • Electrochemistry: Electrode potential and electro-chemical chain.
  • Catalysis: types and applications.
  • Colloids: Types and Preparation, Brownian Movement, Tyndall Effect, Coagulation and Peptization.
    Covalent properties of solutions: Lowering of vapor pressure, osmotic pressure, lowering of freezing point, elevation of boiling point, determination of molecular weight.
  • Periodic Table: Classification of elements on the basis of electronic configuration, properties of s, p and d block elements, ionization potential, electronegativity and electron affinity.
  • Preparation and properties of the following: Hydrogen peroxide. Copper Sulphate, Silver Nitrate, Plaster of Paris, Borax, Mohr’s Salt, Alum, White and Red Lead, Microcosmic Salt and Bleaching Powder, Sodium Thiosulfate.
  • Thermochemistry: Exothermic and endothermic reactions Heat of reaction, heat of combustion and formation, neutralization, Hess’s law.
  • General organic chemistry: shape of organic compounds, inductive effect, mesmeric effect, electrophones and nucleophiles, reaction intermediates: carbonium ions, carbanions and free radicals, types of organic reactions, Cannizzaro Friedl Craft, Perkin, aldol condensation.
  • Symmetry: Structural, Geometric and Optical
  • IUPAC: Nomenclature of simple organic compounds.
  • Polymers: Addition and Condensation Polymers
  • Carbohydrates: Monosaccharides.
    Preparation and properties of the following: hydrocarbons, monohydric alcohols, aldehydes, ketones, monocarboxylic acids, primary amines, benzene, nitrobenzene, aniline, phenol, benzaldehyde, benzoic acid, Grignard reagent.
    Solid State: Structure of Simple Compounds, Crystalline Imperfections (Point Defects Only), Born-Haber Cycle
    Petroleum: Important industrial fraction, cracking, octane number, anti-knocking compound.

 Section-C BIOLOGY

Zoology

  • Origin of life: Oparin’s theory, Miller’s experiment, Viruses – structure, properties, distribution, classification and pathogenesis (eg AIDS, cancer), viroids and prions, biological equilibrium.
  • Organic evolution: relationships between organisms and evidence for organic evolution – Theories of evolution – Lamarckism, Darwinism and species.
  • Mechanisms of Organic Evolution: Variations – Definition, Causes and Types, Mutations (Hugo D’Avriez’s Principles), Role of Mutations in Species. Evolution through the ages and human evolution
  • Human Genetics and Eugenics: Human Hereditary Traits, Study of Twins, A.B.O. Blood groups and their inheritance, Rh factor, sex determination. Chromosomal aberrations, important human syndromes, sex-linked characters and their inheritance, applied genetics – eugenics, euthenics, euphenics and IQ. testing.
  • Applied Biology: Wildlife of India – Endangered Species: Biosphere Reserves, National Parks and Sanctuaries, Project Tiger, Conservation of Wildlife, Bio-Energy, Poultry, Fisheries (Edible Fishes), Human
    Population, population explosion, problems and control. Test – Tube Baby, and Amniocentesis, Application of Biotechnology in Human Welfare. human old age
    Mammalian anatomy (such as rabbits): the osteology, structure, and organization of the various systems of the reproductive system (except for embryonic development).

Animal Physiology:

    • Animal Nutrition: Food, Balanced diet, Nutritional imbalances and deficiency diseases, Digestion, Absorption, Assimilation of food, (comparison between human and Rabbit).
    • Animal Excretion and Osmoregulation: Chemical nature of excretory products in various animals, Physiology of excretion, Function of liver and kidney (Homeostatic regulatory functions of kidneys), Formation of urine, Osmoregulation by kidneys.
    • Respiratory system: Exchange and transport of gases (O2 and Co2) factors affecting O2 and Co2 transport, Cellular respiration, different lung volumes, breathing and sound production.
    • Nervous systems: Central, autonomic and peripheral nervous system, Receptors, Effectors, Reflex- action. Nature and conduction of Nerve- impulses, Synapse, Sense organs – Structure & working of Eye & Ear, Biochemistry of vision and taste buds.
    • Endocrine System: Different endocrine glands and Hormones – definition, types, characteristics and their functions, (in relation to human beings), Hormonal disorders and pheromones.
    • Circulatory System: Circulation of body fluids- Blood and lymph, Open and closed vascular systems, Structure and working physiology of Heart, Comparison between arteries and veins, Lymphatic system.
    • AnimalDiversity:ClassificationofAnimalkingdom(BasedonStorar&Eusinger),Characteristicfeature of

different phyla and classes withexamples.

Detailed studies of followings:

  • Protozoa
    • Amoeba-Habit&Habitat,structure,locomotion,reproduction,Osmoregulation,Parasiticamoeba

– Entamoeba histolytica and Entamoeba gingivalis, structure, diseases caused by them and their control measures.

  • Plasmodium vivax-life-cycle, malaria therapy andcontrol.
    • Protozoan anddiseases
  • Porifera: A simple sponge ( Leucosolenia); Detailed study of structure & physiology, Sponge industry.
  • Coelenterata: Hydra – Habit and Habitat, morphology, tissue differentiation in relation to physiological division of labour andregeneration.
  • Aschelminthes: Ascaris- morphology, life-cycle, therapy andcontrol.
  • Annelida: Pheretima posthuma – Bionomics and economic importance.
  • Arthropoda: (Periplaneta): Structure- external andinternal.

Comparison between Periplaneta and Blatta.

  • House fly & Mosquito: structure and life–cycle
    • Economic importance of insets & their control.

Botany

  • Plant Cell: Structure and Function Electron Microstructured Mitochondria, Plastid Centrosomes. Lysosomes, Microsomes, Endoplasmic Reticulum, Nucleus, Golgibodes, DNA and RNA Cytoplasm, membrane and cell wall.
  • Protoplasm: Structure, constituent physical and chemical properties.
    Cell division (formation) – free cell formation, amitosis and meiosis, duplication of D.N.A.
  • Ecology: Ecological factors (atmospheric, edaphic, climatic, geological and biological factors).
  • Ecosystem: Structure, components of the ecosystem eg. Water soluble minerals and gases, producer consumers, decomposers, ponds and forest ecosystems.
  • Atmospheric pollution-causes and control, types of pollution- detergents, chemicals, automobile exhaust, radioactive substances, smog, noise, pesticides.
  • Genetics: Mendelism, Mendel’s experiment and the law of inheritance.
  • Modern Classification of Plant Kingdom- (According to Ostwald and Tipo) (Outline).
  • Seeds in Angiospermic Plants: Description of the Evolution of Angiospermic Plants (Life History of Angiospermic Plants).
  • Fruit: The dispersal of fruits and seeds
    Cell Differentiation Plant Tissue: Meiotic classification of meristem and permanent tissue and functions and classification of tissue system.
  • Anatomy of Root, Stem and Leaf: Difference Between Dicot and Monocot Stem. Secondary growth of stem and root. Anatomy of Hydrophytes, Geophytes and Mesophytes.

Important phylums:

  • Algae: Habitat, General Characteristics and Uses, Description of Eulothrix and Spirogyra. Bacteria: Composition – Types of nutrition, reproduction and economic importance.
  • Fungi: Description of the structure of Rhizopus and yeast and their economic importance, Fermentation. Bryophyta: Structure and Economic Importance, Description of Funaria (Moss)
  • Pteridophyta: General Structures of Pteridophytes Description of Ferns (Dropteris) General Study of Gymnosperms and Life History of
  • Cycas. classification of angiosperms,
  • Description of families: identity and economic importance Crucifera, Malvaceae, Leguminosae, Compositae, Cucurbitaceae.
  • Soil: Water absorption through root hair osmosis, translocation and root pressure nitrogen cycle. Special modes of nutrition in plants (autotrophic, heterotrophic, parasitic, saprophytes, symbionts, insectivorous and their ecological relationships.
  • Photosynthesis: Chloroplast, light, chlorophyll and carbon dioxide, mechanism of photosynthesis ATP. and their function and importance of photosynthesis.
  • Transpiration: factors and importance, mechanism of opening and closing of stomata.
  • Respiration: Aerobic, anaerobic respiration, Mechanism of respiration (Glycolysis, Kreb’s cycle, Ets.) Growth and speed: Definition of growth, Area of ​​growth and their measurement, Types of movement in plants, Growth hormone.

PAPER – 3 (APTITUDE TEST FOR ARCHITECTURE& DESIGN)

Part – A: Mathematics & Aesthetic Sensitivity

 MATHEMATICS

  • Algebra: Relationships and Sets Functions, De-Morgan’s Law, Mapping of Inverse Relations, Equivalence Relations, Peano’s Axioms, Definition of Rationals and Integers through Equivalence Relation, Indices and Serd, Solutions of Simultaneous and Quadratic Equations, A.P. , GP. and HP, special sums i.e. n2 and n3 (n∑N), partial fractions, binomial theorem for any index, exponential series, logarithms and logarithmic series. Determinants and their use together Linear Equations, Matrix, Algebra Matrix, Use of Matrix to Solve a Matrix, Use of Matrix to Solve Equations
  • Probability: Definition, Dependent and Independent Events, Numerical Problem on Addition and Multiplication, Theorem of Probability.
  • Trigonometry: Identities, Trigonometric Equations, Properties of Triangles, Solutions of Triangles, Heights and Distances, Inverse Functions, Complex Numbers and their Properties, Cube Roots of Unity, De-Moivre’s Theorem. Coordinate Geometry: Pair of Straight Lines, Circle, General Equation of Second Degree, Parabola, Ellipse
    and hyperbola, tracing of conics.
  • Calculus: Limits and continuations of functions, Difference of functions, tangent and normal, simple examples of maxima and minima, indefinite forms, integration of functions by parts, substitution and partial fractions, definite integrals, applications to volumes and surfaces of spheres , frustum of cone and cylinder. First order and first order differential equations.
  • Vectors: Algebra of vectors, scalars and vector products of two and three vectors and their applications. Dynamics: Velocity, Structure of velocity, Relative velocity, Acceleration, Structure of accelerations, Motion under gravity, Projectile, Laws of motion, Principle of conservation of momentum and energy, Direct effect of smooth bodies.
  • Statics: Structure of coplanar, moment and couple of concurrent and parallel forces, set of coplanar forces and resulting state of equilibrium, determination of centroid in simple cases, problems associated with friction.

 Aesthetic sensitivity

Aesthetic sensitivity Test is aimed to evaluate a candidate for aesthetic Perception, Imagination, and Observation; Creativity and Communication; and Architectural awareness.

  • Visualizing three dimensional objects from two dimensional drawings
  • Visualizing different sides / surfaces of three dimensional objects.
  • Identifying commonly used materials and objects based on their textural qualities.
  • Analytical Reasoning
  • Mental Ability
  • Imaginative comprehension and expression
  • Architectural awareness

 Part- B: Drawing Aptitude

The purpose of the Drawing Aptitude Test is to assess a candidate for his/her understanding of scale and proportion; Perspective, and sense of color; Understanding the effect of light on objects through shadows and shadows

  • Ability to sketch a given object proportionately and present it in an attractive way
  • To visualize and depict the effects of light on objects and their shadows on the surroundings.
    sense of perspective drawing
  • The combination and composition of a given three-dimensional element to form a building or structural form
  • Creating interesting two dimensional compositions using given shapes or planar forms
  • Creating visual harmony using colors in a given composition
  • sense of scale and sense of proportion

PAPER – 4 (APTITUDE TEST FOR GENERAL AWARENESS (BHMCT/BFAD/BFA/ MBA (Integrated))

  • Arguments and Logical Deductions:
    geometric design and identification
    Selection of related letters/words/numbers/digits
    Identify the odd object/object from a group
    Completion of numerical series based on pattern/reasoning
    Fill in the blanks in the series based on the numerical pattern and logic of the series
    Syllogisms (Logic Based Questions), Identification of Reasoning and Selection of Correct Answers Based on Reasoning
    Numerical Ability and Scientific Aptitude:
    Arithmetic questions up to 10th
    Calculation of fraction, percentage, square root etc.
    profit and loss and interest calculation
    Data/table analysis, graph and bar diagram and pie chart analysis
    Questions related to General Application of Science (Physics and Chemistry)
    health and Nutrition
    Common Sense:
    Current Affairs / Events (Political, Social, Cultural and Economics)
    historical events
    Geography including tourist spots/spots
    current affairs related to trade and business
    countries and currencies
    Who’s the latest?
    Sports games
    English language:
    word meaning
    antonyms and synonyms
    Meaning of idioms and idioms
    fill in the blank
    Complete/correction of sentences with correct use of pronouns, verbs, adverbs and adjectives
    Questions after Reading Comprehension

PAPER – 5 (APTITUDE TEST FOR LATERAL ENTRY IN ENGINEERING (B.SC. GRADUATEs) / LATERAL ENTRY IN 2nd Year MCA )

Part 1: Mathematics

  • Algebra: Relationships and Sets Functions, De-Morgan’s Law, Mapping of Inverse Relations, Equivalence Relations, Peano’s Axioms,
  • Definition of Rationals and Integers through Equivalence Relation, Indices and Serd, Solutions of Simultaneous and Quadratic Equations, A.P. , GP. and HP, special sums i.e. n2 and n3 (n∑N), partial fractions, binomial theorem for any index, exponential series, logarithms and logarithmic series. Determinants and their use together Linear Equations, Matrix, Algebra Matrix, Use of Matrix to Solve a Matrix, Use of Matrix to Solve Equations
    Probability: Definition, Dependent and Independent Events, Numerical Problem on Addition and Multiplication, Theorem of Probability.
    Trigonometry: Identities, Trigonometric Equations, Properties of Triangles, Solutions of Triangles, Heights and Distances, Inverse Functions, Complex Numbers and their Properties, Cube Roots of Unity, De-Moivre’s Theorem. Coordinate Geometry: Pair of straight lines, circle, general equation of second degree, parabola, ellipse and hyperbola, tracing of cones.
    Calculus: Limits and continuations of functions, Difference of functions, tangent and normal, simple examples of maxima and minima, indefinite forms, integration of functions by parts, substitution and partial fractions, definite integrals, applications to volumes and surfaces of spheres , frustum of cone and cylinder.
    First order and first order differential equations.
    Vectors: Algebra of vectors, scalar and vector products of two and three vectors and their applications. Dynamics: Velocity, Structure of velocity, Relative velocity, Acceleration, Structure of accelerations, Motion under gravity, Projectile, Laws of motion, Principle of conservation of momentum and energy, Direct effect of smooth bodies.
    Statics: Structure of coplanar, moment and couple of concurrent and parallel forces, set of coplanar forces and resulting state of equilibrium, determination of centroid in simple cases, problems associated with friction.

Part 2: Computer Concepts

  • Computer Basics: Organization of Computer, Central Processing Unit (CPU), Structure of Instructions in CPU, Input/Output Devices, Computer Memory, Memory Organization,
  • Data Representation-: Representation of Characters, Integer, Binary and Hexadecimal Representation, Binary Arithmetic – Addition, Subtraction, Division, Multiplication, Signed Arithmetic and Two’s Complement Arithmetic. Floating Point Representation of Numbers, Generalized Floating Point Representation, Boolean Algebra, Truth Table, Venn Diagram
  • Data Structures- Arrays, Lists, Heaps, Queues
  • Computer Architecture: Block structure of computer, communication between processor and I/O devices, Interruptions
  • Computer Language:- Assembly Language and High Level Language, C. in computer programming
    operating system basics

PAPER – 6 (APTITUDE TEST FOR MBA/ MCA)

  • The test aims to evaluate verbal ability, quantitative aptitude, logical and abstract reasoning and knowledge of current affairs. The following is a brief description of the contents of the test paper.
  • Section A (English Language): Grammar, Vocabulary, Unusual words, Sentence completion, Synonyms, Antonyms, Relationship between words and phrases and understanding of passages.
  • Section B (Numerical Aptitude): Numerical Calculations, Arithmetic, Simple Algebra, Geometry and Trigonometry, Interpretation of Graphs, Charts and Tables.
  • Section C (Thinking and Decision Making): Creative Thinking, Unfamiliar Relationships, Verbal Reasoning, Pattern Trends and Assessment of Figures and Diagrams.
  • Section D (General Awareness): Knowledge of current affairs and other issues related to business, industry, economy, sports, culture and science.

PAPER – 7 (APTITUDE TEST FOR DIPLOMA HOLDERS IN PHARMACY)

  1. Pharmaceutics-I
  2. Pharmaceutical Chemistry -I
  3. Pharmacognosy
  4. Biochemistry and Clinical Pathology
  5. Human Anatomy and Physiology
  6. Health Education & Community Pharmacy
  7. Pharmaceutics -II
  8. Pharmaceutical Chemistry -II
  9. Harmacology and Toxicology
  10. Pharmaceutical Jurisprudence
  11. Drug Store and Business management
  12. Hospital and Clinical Pharmacy

PAPER – 8 (APTITUDE TEST FOR DIPLOMA HOLDERS IN ENGINEERING)

Diploma Standard of Engineering Mechanics, Engineering Graphics, Basic Electrical Engineering, Basic Electronics Engineering, Elements of Computer Science, Elementary Biology, Basic Workshop Practice and Physics/Chemistry/Maths.

last word:

All the candidates are advised to keep in touch with the official website to get the information regarding Exam Syllabus, Admit Card and other related information. Also candidates can bookmark us (www.sarkariresultsera.in) by pressing Ctrl+D

.

Syllabus Detailed UPCET Syllabus pdf
Detailed Notification UPCET Entrance Notification
College List UPCET Top 10 College List
Admit Card Download UPCET 2022 Admit Card
Official Website https://aktu.ac.in/

Candidates may drop there valuable comments in the comment box. if they have any question about the post then they are invited to comment on the post. www.sarkariresultsera.in

FAQ’s for UPCET Syllabus 2022

What will be the UPCET Exam 2022 Syllabus and Exam Pattern?

All question papers (except Part B Paper-III) for undergraduate admission will be in both Hindi and English, but in case of any ambiguity, the English version will be treated as final.

What are the required course wise question papers for UPCET?

List of all question papers required for UPCET various courses. You can check the list of question papers in the given link.

How do I prepare for UPCET Exam 2022?

Important Tips for UPCET Preparation Scheme
I) Make self notes.
II) Make a proper time table.
III) Seek guidance.
IV) Practice mock tests.
v) Time Management.
VI) Previous year question papers.
VII) Daily Revision.
VIII) Keep practicing on the online platform keeping in mind the negative marking.

How much time will be given for the UPCET entrance exam?

As per the syllabus of your various courses, you will have 2-3 hours to complete the UPCET entrance exam.

How to Check UPCET UG PG Entrance Exam Syllabus?

You can check the syllabus of UPCET UG PG Entrance Exam through the official website and also you can check it in the brochure released by the university.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.